Town of Mundare Council 2016

council_sept_2016_001

Front L-R Irene Talaga; Mayor Charlie Gargus;Jaime Burghardt ; Back L-R Jason Kowal; Frank Rosypal; 

Council meetings are @7:00pm in council chambers on the first and third Tuesday of the month.  July and August will have one meeting on the the first Tuesday and December will have one meeting on the second Tuesday.

Contact:  Mayor Charlie Gargus; Frank Rosypal; Jason KowalIrene Talaga;Jaime Burghardt

Search our Council Minutes or Bylaws

bylaw-banner

Interested in historical bylaws from 1946-2205?

 

 

DEPUTY MAYOR

Jaime Burghardt November 2013-October 2014
Mary Greening October 2014-May 2015
Frank Rosypal June 2015-October 2016
Irene Talaga      October 2016-October 2017

 

Council Departments

Public Works and Utilties Charlie Gargus
Alternate Frank Rosypal
Emergency services - includes Ambulance & Fire Dept Charlie Gargus
Alternate Jaime Burghardt
Parks and Recreation Jaime Burghardt
Alternate  Irene Talaga
Policing and Security Jason Kowal
Alternate Frank Rosypal
Tourism Charlie Gargus
 Alternate Jamie Burghardt

ORGANIZATIONS/BOARDS

St. Michael Regional Solid Waste Commission Frank Rosypal
Alternate Charlie Gargus
Lamont County Housing Foundation Irene Talaga
Alternate Jason Kowal
Disaster Services Committee All Council
Mundare Municipal Library Board Jamie Burghardt
Alternate Jason Kowal
Mundare Recreation Facilities Jamie Burghardt
Alternate Jason Kowal
John S. Batiuk Regional Water Commission Frank Rosypal
Alternate Charlie Gargus
Mary Immaculate Hospital Foundation Jason Kowal
Alternate Jaime Burghardt
Family and Community  Social Services (FCSS) Irene Talaga
Alternate  Jason Kowal
Community Adult Learning Council (CALC) Charlie Gargus
Alternate Frank Rosypal
Communities in Bloom Irene Talaga
Alternate Charlie Gargus
School Advisory Council Frank Rosypal
Alternate Jaime Burghardt
LCREDI Charlie Gargus
Alternate Jaime Burghardt
Community Futures Board Irene Talaga

Municipal Planning Commission

 Till Oct of 2017
Council members

Jason Kowal
Irene talaga
Frank Rosypal

Members at large Darrel Johnson
Catherine Rakchaev
Mike Saric   
Subdivision Authority

Subdivision and Development Appeal Board
Till Oct 2017
Jane Dauphinee

Till Oct 2017
Council member Jaime Burghardt
Charlie Gargus
Members at large Ken Gulevich
Marvin Walinski
Mike Saric
Clerk Theresa Warawa and Lisa Euchuk
Assessment Review Board Till Oct 2017
  Dave McCormack
Sandra Ling
Ken Gulevich
Clerk Colin Zyla
FCSS public member at large Jodi Conley - till Oct 2017
Mundare Municipal Library Board Donna Clarke
Lois Zyla
Theresa Warawa
Patricia Tompkins
Lillian Sabo
Jodie Conley
NLLS Donna Clark (Till Oct 2017)
Fire Chief Glenda Dales
Auditor Joly, McCarthy& Dion
Lawyer Reynolds, Mirth, Richards and Farmer
Engineer ISL Engineering and Land Services